Privacy Policy

 

 

 

ADC SOLUTIONS
PRIVACY POLICY
Last Updated: May 22, 2019


 
ADC Solutions USA, LLC (“ADC,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) welcomes you.  We provide you access to our mobile application (the “App”) and our website located at https://typesauto.com/ (the “Website,” and collectively with the App, the “Services”). The Services are subject to the following privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”), which may be updated by us from time to time without notice to you.  By clicking “I Accept,” browsing the public areas of the Website, or downloading and using the App, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to be legally bound by this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, which together make up the Agreement.  If you do not agree to any terms of the Agreement, please do not use the Services.

Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning set forth in our Terms of Use.

The Information We Collect and How We Use It

In the course of operating the Services, ADC collects or receives the following types of information.

Contact Information

We collect contact information on our Services; contact information typically includes your name, email address, shipping information (whether provided to us by you or by the Authorized Retailer with whom you have placed an order for products), and any information you provide in messages to us (e.g., via the Contact Us page). We use such contact information for purposes such as registering you for an account on the App, shipping orders placed through our Authorized Retailers, responding to, and following up regarding, your inquiries, providing you with requested information, or sending you email alerts (including marketing emails).

Server Logs

Like most websites today, our web servers keep log files that record data each time a device accesses those servers. The log files contain data about the nature of such access, including the device’s IP address, user agent string (e.g., operating system and browser type/version), and referral URL (i.e., the external source by which you arrived at our Website, or the pages you’ve clicked on while on our Website). We may use these log files for purposes such as assisting in monitoring and troubleshooting errors and incidents, analyzing web traffic, or optimizing the user experience.

Cookies

We collect information using “cookie” technology. Cookies are small packets of data that a website stores on your computer’s or mobile device’s hard drive (or other storage medium) so that your computer will “remember” information about your visit. We use both 1st and 3rd-party session cookies and persistent cookies. Below is a general primer on session and persistent cookies; information collected by cookies depends on its particular purpose. For more information, please see the information regarding analytics providers discussed further below.

  • Session Cookies: We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our Services. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser.
  • Persistent Cookies: A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time or until you delete them. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your web browser’s “help” file. To the extent we provide a log-in portal or related feature on our Services, persistent cookies can be used to store your passwords so that you don’t have to enter it more than once. Persistent cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our visitors to personalize the experience on our Services.
In some cases, we may associate information that you have provided to us (e.g., email address) with the cookies that we use. In addition to facilitating the purposes described above, this is useful in understanding your engagement with other content related to our Services (e.g., email open rates, URL click-throughs).

If you do not want us to place a cookie on your hard drive, you may be able to turn that feature off on your computer or mobile device. Please consult your browser’s documentation for information on how to do this and how to delete persistent cookies. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from us, certain aspects of the Services may not function properly or as intended.  

Third-Party Analytics Providers  

We use one or more third–party analytics services to evaluate your use of the Website, as the case may be, by compiling reports on activity (based on their collection of IP addresses, Internet service provider, browser type, operating system and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, data and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, what sections of the Website you visit, number of links clicked, search terms and other similar usage data) and analyzing performance metrics. These third parties use cookies and other technologies to help collect, analyze, and provide us reports or other data.  

By accessing and using the Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. For more information on these third parties, including how to opt out from certain data collection, please visit the sites below. Please be advised that if you opt out of any service, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Website.  

For Google Analytics, please visit: https://www.google.com/analytics

Third Party Advertisers/Remarketers

We may share or receive information about you with/from third parties, including, but not limited to, advertising and remarketing providers, or similar partners, for purposes of personalizing or otherwise understanding how you engage with ads or other content. These third parties may use cookies, pixel tags, or other technologies to collect information in furtherance of such purposes, including to tailor, target (i.e., behavioral, contextual, retargeting, and remarketing), analyze, report on, and/or manage advertising campaigns or other initiatives. For example, when a browser visits a site, pixel tags enable us and these third-parties to recognize certain cookies stored within the browser to learn which ads or other content bring a user to a given site. Information that we may receive from these third-parties, including through their service providers, may include advertising identifiers, IP addresses, reports, and campaign data.  

By accessing and using the Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by these advertisers/remarketing providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. For more information on these third parties, including how to opt out from certain data collection, please visit the sites below. Please note that this list may be subject to change based on the campaigns that we run.

For DoubleClick, please visit:
https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en  

For Facebook Custom Audience, please visit:
https://www.facebook.com/business/  

For Facebook Connect, please visit:
https://www.facebook.com/FacebookforDevelopers  

For Twitter Syndication, please visit:
https://business.twitter.com/en/help/troubleshooting/how-twitter-ads-work.html  

For Twitter Button, please visit:
https://business.twitter.com/en/help/troubleshooting/how-twitter-ads-work.html  

Aggregate Data  

In an ongoing effort to better understand our users and the Services, we might analyze your information in aggregate form to operate, maintain, manage, and improve one or all of them. This aggregate information does not identify you personally. We may share this aggregate data with our affiliates, agents, and business partners. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe the Services to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.  

Onward Transfer to Third Parties  

Like many businesses, we hire other companies to perform certain business-related services. We may disclose personal information to certain types of third party companies but only to the extent needed to enable them to provide such services. The types of companies that may receive personal information and their functions are: hosting services, technical assistance, database management/back-up services, use analytics, marketing automation platforms and CRMs, and customer service. We may also disclose personal information to our parent companies, subsidiaries, affiliates, joint ventures, or other companies under common control in order to support marketing, sale and delivery of any services.

Business Transfers  

In the event of a merger, dissolution, reorganization or similar corporate event, or the sale of all or substantially all of our assets, we expect that the information that we have collected, including personal information, would be transferred to the surviving entity in a merger or the acquiring entity. All such transfers shall be subject to our commitments with respect to the privacy and confidentiality of such personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. This policy shall be binding upon ADC and its legal successors in interest.

Disclosure to Public Authorities  

We are required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including for the purpose of meeting national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also disclose personal information to other third parties when compelled to do so by government authorities or required by law or regulation including, but not limited to, in response to court orders and subpoenas. 

Opt-Out for Direct Marketing; Email Management  

You may opt out at any time from the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes and/or the transfer of your personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes by emailing the instructions to info@typesauto.com. Please allow us a reasonable time to process your request.  

You may also manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of any ADC marketing email and following the instructions found on the page to which the link takes you. You cannot opt out of receiving transactional e-mails related to the Services. Please allow us a reasonable time to process your request.  

Personal Information Rights

You have the right to access, correct, amend, or delete your personal information by sending an email to us at info@typesauto.com with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line or, as applicable, by logging into an account you have with us. Please allow us a reasonable time to respond to your request.

Retention of Personal Information

We will retain your personal information in a form that identifies you only for as long as it serves the purposes for which it was initially collected as stated in this Privacy Policy, subsequently authorized, or as allowed under applicable law.

How We Protect your Information

ADC takes very seriously the security and privacy of the personal information that it collects pursuant to this Privacy Policy. Accordingly, we implement reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in processing and the nature of such data, and comply with applicable laws and regulations.  Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable.  We cannot guarantee the security of our databases or the databases of the third parties with which we may share your information (as permitted herein), nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet.  In particular, e-mail sent to us may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 through the Services. If you are under 13, please do not give us any personal information.  We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide personal information without their permission.  If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us, please contact us at info@typesauto.com, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Important Notice to All Non-US Residents

Our servers are located in the US. If you are located outside of the US, please be aware that any information provided to us, including personal information, will be transferred from your country of origin to the US. Your decision to provide such data to us, or allow us to collect such data through our Services, constitutes your consent to this data transfer.

California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to obtain certain information about the types of personal information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship (and that are not otherwise exempt) have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year, including the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. If you wish to submit a request pursuant to Section 1798.83, please contact ADC via email at info@typesauto.com.

Do Not Track

ADC does not respond to “Do Not Track” settings or other related mechanisms at this time.

Links to External Websites

The Services may contain links to third-party websites (“External Sites”). ADC has no control over the privacy practices or the content of any such External Sites.  As such, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of such External Sites. You should check the applicable privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any such External Sites.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the ‘Last Updated’ date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy.  We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time with or without notice to you. By accessing the Services after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes.  Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of the Information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collect the Information.  Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please e-mail us at info@typesauto.com with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line.

 

SIGN UP TODAY!

To get the latest on sales, new releases and more!